fbpx

Cookie and Privacy Notice

Dania Accounting is fully committed to respecting your privacy

In this Privacy Notice, we describe what types of personal data we collect, which purposes we use it for, and how long we may store it.

We also explain whom we may share your personal data with and what privacy rights you have regarding our data practices. Dania Accounting acts as a controller for the personal data concerning our business contacts received through this website or other means of communication. We also act as a data processor for the personal data you give us as a client in the course of providing accounting and payroll services to you. This Privacy Notice primarily governs situations in which we act as a data controller. You can find information about how we handle personal data as a data processor in our Data Processing Agreement (DPA), which we send to you when you become our customer.


Data controller

Dania Accounting is acting as a data controller for the personal data we collect from this website.


Our contact details are:


Dania Accounting ApS
Raadhuspladsen 16, M
1550 Copenhagen V
Denmark

VAT: DK35816321


+45 70272713

info@daniaaccounting.com


Dania Accounting process your personal data for many reasons

Acting as a data controller, Dania Accounting collects personal information from this website. The personal data is used to deliver support from the website chat, for marketing and to deliver customised content on this website. Furthermore, Dania Accounting use personal data submitted from inquiry forms on this website to make offers for our accounting and payrolls services or to contact you when requested to do so by you.


Personal data we collect

We collect as minimum information as needed for our intended purposes. It may include, among other things, the following types of data:


  • Your name;


  • Address;


  • Position;


  • email address;


  • Phone number;


  • CPR;


  • Personal ID collected for AML purposes (in accordance with EU Anti-Money Laundering legislation);


  • Personal financial information used for accounting purposes (f.ex. income statement, tax summary, bank details).


  • How we use your data

    We collect and process your information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and particularly for the following purposes:


  • Internal record keeping;

  • Replying to inquiry forms submitted by you;

  • Confirming meetings you have booked;

  • Customer service provided on the website chat;

  • So that we can contact you, when requested to do so by you;

  • Providing our accounting and payroll services;

  • Statistics for improving our website;

  • Marketing;


  • Legal basis

    We always make sure that we have legal grounds for processing your personal data.

    Depending on our purposes of using your personal data, the legal basis for processing may be:


  • The necessity to perform or enter into a contract with you;

  • Our legitimate interests, such as to keep your information in our customer relationship management (CRM) systems or direct marketing;

  • Compliance with our legal obligations, such as “know your customer” requirements, our duties under the Anti-Money Laundering legislation (AML);

  • Your consent in situations of using cookies on our website and sending you marketing information based on your preferences.


  • Disclosures and data sharing

    Dania Accounting ApS which is located in Denmark (EU) work closely together with other companies in both EU and third countries, for providing our services. Whenever we share your personal data with our partners outside the EEA area we ensure that appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection contractual clauses, are in place. We work with the following companies when providing our services:


    NAME ADDRESS COMPANY REGISTRATION NO. DESCRIPTION OF PROCESSING
    Dania Accounting Poland Sp. z o.o. Ul. Cyfrowa 6
    71-441 Szczecin
    Poland (EU/EEA)
    PL5252547841 Accounting tasks – including payroll processing
    Simply.com A/S Højvangen 4
    8660 Skanderborg
    Denmark (EU/EEA)
    DK31277477 Host of data – mail and webserver
    Caspio, Inc 2953 Bunker Hill Lane, Suite 201
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    USA (non-EU/EEA)
    EIN:77-0537220 Host of data – customer management system
    Danske Lønsystemer A/S Engholm Parkvej 8
    3450 Allerød
    Denmark (EU/EEA)
    DK15611472 Host of data – Payroll system
    Bluegarden A/S Lautrupbjerg 6
    2750 Ballerup
    Denmark (EU/EEA)
    DK48117716 Host of data – Payroll system
    SuperOffice Danmark A/S Delta Park 46
    2665 Vallensbæk Strand
    Denmark (EU/EEA)
    DK20020695 Host of data – customer management system
    Dropbox, Inc. 1800 Owens Street, Suite 200
    San Francisco, CA 94158
    USA (non-EU/EEA)
    EIN:26-0138832 Host of data – document management
    Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd. One Microsoft Place
    South County Business Park
    Leopardstown Dublin 18
    D18 P521
    Ireland (EU/EEA)
    IE8256796U Host of data – document management and team chat
    Visma e-conomic A/S Langebrogade 1
    1411 København K
    Denmark (EU/EEA)
    DK29403473 Host of data – accounting software, document management
    Dinero Regnskab ApS Vesterbrogade 1L, 6
    1620 København V
    Denmark (EU/EEA)
    DK34731543 Host of data – accounting software, document management
    SAP SE Dietmar-Hopp-Allee 16
    69190 Walldorf
    Germany (EU/EEA)
    DE143454214 Host of data – accounting software, document management



    How long do we store your personal data

    We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which your data was initially collected or required by laws and regulations.

    This means that we may keep your personal data for a certain period after the termination of our business relations when necessary for such purposes as accounting, payrolls, Anti-Money Laundering, and other legal requirements.

    We will store your personal data for 5 years, unless Anti-Money Laundering legislation or other legislation requires us to keep your personal data longer.


    Security measures

    We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have placed suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect from you.


    Your privacy rights and how to use them

    As a data subject, you have several rights concerning our use of your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:

  • Request access to your personal data;

  • Request correction of incorrect or incomplete information about you;

  • Request erasure of your personal data;

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data;

  • Object to processing based on our legitimate interest;

  • Data portability.


  • Please note that the rights mentioned above are not absolute and are subject to limitations set by privacy laws. If you want to exercise your rights or get more information about them, contact us at:

    compliance@daniaaccounting.com


    Cookies

    We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies help us provide you with better online content by enabling us to understand which pages you find more useful.

    Some cookies are strictly necessary for our website to function correctly.

    For the rest of them, we ask your permission.


    This website use cookies from these companies:


    • Cookiebot;

    • Google;

    • Zendesk;

    • LinkedIn;

    • Vimeo;

    • Facebook;

    • SoundCloud;

    You can manage your consent preferences anytime and find more information about the cookies that we use in our Cookie Declaration by following this link:

    Manage your consent here

    You can also delete cookies stored on your device by using your browser settings.


    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

    However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not control that other website.

    Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites.

    This privacy statement does not govern such sites.

    You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


    Changes to this Privacy Notice

    We may occasionally update this privacy statement and encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes and stay informed.

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice, contact us by sending an email to:

    compliance@daniaaccounting.com

    You can also contact Data Protection Authorities in a country where we provide our services to you.


    Complaints

    You can submit a complaint related to our handling of your personal data to the supervisory authority in Denmark:

    Datatilsynet
    Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
    2500 Valby
    Denmark

    dt@datatilsynet.dk

    Link to submit a complaint


    Last update of this Cookie and privacy notice: 18.10.2020